2015–16 A Group

92nd season of season of top-tier football league in Bulgaria
Football league season
A Group
Season2015–16
Dates17 July 2015 – 28 May 2016
ChampionsLudogorets Razgrad (5th title)
RelegatedLitex Lovech (expelled)
Champions LeagueLudogorets Razgrad
Europa LeagueLevski Sofia
Beroe
Slavia Sofia
Matches played144
Goals scored317 (2.2 per match)
Top goalscorerBulgaria Martin Kamburov (18)
Biggest home winMontana 6–0 Botev Plovdiv
Biggest away winSlavia Sofia 0–5 Ludogorets
Highest scoringBeroe 5–2 Lokomotiv Plovdiv
2016–17 →
All statistics correct as of 28 May 2016.

The 2015–16 A Group was the 92nd season of the top division of the Bulgarian football league system, and 68th since a league format was adopted for the national competition of A Group as a top tier of the pyramid. The season has started on 17 July 2015 and is expected to end in May 2016. The league is contested by ten teams. Ludogorets Razgrad were the defending champions, and successfully defended the title after Levski Sofia's home loss against Lokomotiv Plovdiv in the 29th round.[1] The title is Ludogorets' fifth consecutive and overall.

Competition format

The league is contested by ten teams and will be played in a quadruple round robin format, with each team playing every other team four times over 36 rounds.[2]

Teams

A total of 12 teams were set to contest the league, including the best 10 sides from the previous season, plus two promoted clubs from the lower division B Group.

On 22 June 2015, the BFU announced the final list of participants for the 2015–16 season. CSKA Sofia and Lokomotiv Sofia were both denied a professional license for the following season due to outstanding debts and would have to compete in the V AFG or fold. The group was kept at 10 teams. Marek Dupnitsa and Haskovo, who finished in the bottom two places of the table at the end of previous season, also failed to receive professional license, and were relegated to V Group.[3]

The relegated teams were replaced by Montana, the 2014–15 B Group champions and Pirin Blagoevgrad, the 2014–15 B Group runner-up. While Montana returns to the top division after two years, Pirin reaches again the highest class after 4 years.

Stadia and locations

Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.

class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in 2015–16 A Group
class=notpageimage|
Sofia 2015–16 A Group football clubs
Team Location Stadium Capacity (seating)
Beroe Stara Zagora Beroe 12,128
Botev Plovdiv Botev 1912 Football Complex 4,000
Cherno More Varna Ticha 8,250
Levski Sofia Georgi Asparuhov 25,000
Litex Lovech Gradski 8,100
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Lokomotiv 10,000
Ludogorets Razgrad Ludogorets Arena 7,500
Montana Montana Ogosta 6,000
Pirin Blagoevgrad Hristo Botev 7,000
Slavia Sofia Slavia 25,556

Personnel and sponsoring

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Beroe Bulgaria Plamen Lipenski (caretaker) Bulgaria Ivo Ivanov Germany Uhlsport BEROE, Refan
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov Bulgaria Yordan Hristov Germany Uhlsport efbet
Cherno More Bulgaria Nikola Spasov Bulgaria Mihail Venkov Germany Uhlsport Armeets
Levski Sofia Serbia Ljupko Petrović Bulgaria Veselin Minev Spain Joma Vivacom, efbet, Strabag
Litex Lovech Bulgaria Lyuboslav Penev Bulgaria Anton Nedyalkov Germany adidas Prima
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria Ilian Iliev Bulgaria Martin Kamburov Germany Uhlsport efbet
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria Georgi Dermendzhiev Bulgaria Svetoslav Dyakov Italy Macron eCasino.bg, Vivacom
Montana Bulgaria Emil Velev Bulgaria Hristo Ivanov Germany Jako Montana Municipality
Pirin Blagoevgrad Kosovo Naci Şensoy Bulgaria Yuliyan Popev Spain Joma Lafka
Slavia Sofia Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov Bulgaria Georgi Petkov Spain Joma Asset Insurance, efbet

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria Ivo Trenchev End of caretaker tenure 31 May 2015 Pre-season Bulgaria Nedelcho Matushev 6 June 2015[4]
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria Georgi Dermendzhiev Resigned 31 May 2015 Portugal Bruno Ribeiro 17 June 2015[5]
Litex Lovech Bulgaria Krasimir Balakov 11 July 2015 Serbia Ljupko Petrović (interim) 12 July 2015
Botev Plovdiv Bulgaria Petar Penchev Sacked 25 July 2015 9th Slovenia Ermin Šiljak 27 July 2015
Litex Lovech Serbia Ljupko Petrović (interim) Resigned 5 August 2015 1st Romania Laurențiu Reghecampf 5 August 2015
Ludogorets Razgrad Portugal Bruno Ribeiro Sacked 2 September 2015[6] 1st Bulgaria Eduard Eranosyan 2 September 2015
Pirin Blagoevgrad Bulgaria Nedelcho Matushev Resigned 26 September 2015 10th Kosovo Naci Şensoy 14 October 2015
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria Eduard Eranosyan 6 November 2015 3rd Bulgaria Georgi Dermendzhiev 6 November 2015
Montana Bulgaria Ferario Spasov 8 November 2015 9th Bulgaria Emil Velev 11 November 2015
Botev Plovdiv Slovenia Ermin Šiljak 9 November 2015 8th Bulgaria Nikolay Kostov 11 November 2015
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria Ivan Kolev 30 November 2015 6th Bulgaria Vladimir Ivanov (caretaker) 30 November 2015
Litex Lovech Romania Laurențiu Reghecampf Signed by Romania Steaua București 3 December 2015 3rd Serbia Ljupko Petrović (interim) 3 December 2015
Slavia Sofia Bulgaria Vladimir Ivanov End of caretaker tenure 18 December 2015 5th Russia Aleksandr Tarkhanov 18 December 2015
Litex Lovech Serbia Ljupko Petrović (interim) End of contract 23 December 2015 10th Bulgaria Lyuboslav Penev 22 January 2016
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria Hristo Kolev Mutual agreement 26 February 2016 7th Bulgaria Ilian Iliev 26 February 2016[7]
Beroe Bulgaria Petar Hubchev Sacked 7 April 2016[8] 4th Bulgaria Plamen Lipenski (caretaker) 8 April 2016
Levski Sofia Bulgaria Stoycho Stoev Mutual agreement 13 May 2016 2nd Serbia Ljupko Petrović 17 May 2016

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Ludogorets Razgrad (C) 32 21 7 4 55 21 +34 70 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 Levski Sofia 32 16 8 8 36 18 +18 56 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round
3 Beroe 32 14 11 7 37 27 +10 53 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
4 Slavia Sofia 32 14 7 11 36 29 +7 49[a]
5 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 32 15 4 13 40 45 −5 49[a]
6 Cherno More 32 10 8 14 36 45 −9 38
7 Botev Plovdiv 32 8 9 15 27 44 −17 33
8 Pirin Blagoevgrad 32 5 11 16 27 45 −18 26
9 Montana (O) 32 4 9 19 23 43 −20 21 Qualification for the relegation playoff
10 Litex Lovech (D, R) 0 0 (8) 0 (9) 0 (3) 0 (29) 0 (19) 0 Expelled and relegated to the Second League[b]
Source: Bulgarian Football Association, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Fairplay ranking; 9) Draw.[13]
(C) Champion; (D) Disqualified; (O) Play-off winner; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Slavia Sofia ahead of Lokomotiv Plovdiv on head-to-head record; Slavia Sofia–Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3–0, Lokomotiv Plovdiv–Slavia Sofia 2–0, Slavia Sofia–Lokomotiv Plovdiv 3–0, Lokomotiv Plovdiv–Slavia Sofia 3–1.
  2. ^ On 16 December 2015, Litex Lovech were expelled from the league after their players left the field in protest over referee decisions in a match against Levski Sofia on 12 December 2015.[9][10] On 20 January 2016 it was announced that Litex Lovech would be relegated to B Group[11] All results from played matches involving Litex Lovech were annulled on 22 January 2016.[12]

Results

Matches 1–18
Home \ Away BSZ BOT CHM LEV LIT LPL LUD MON PIR SLA
Beroe 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 1–2
Botev Plovdiv 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 0–1
Cherno More 0–3 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–3 1–0 1–0 1–0
Levski Sofia 2–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–0
Litex Lovech
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1–2 2–1 1–3 1–0 2–0 1–0 2–1 2–0
Ludogorets Razgrad 5–0 2–1 1–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 0–0 1–1
Montana 1–0 6–0 0–4 0–2 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–2
Pirin Blagoevgrad 0–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 0–3 0–0 0–3
Slavia Sofia 0–0 2–0 0–1 0–1 3–0 0–1 1–0 0–0
Source: bulgarian-football.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.


Matches 19–36
Home \ Away BSZ BOT CHM LEV LIT LPL LUD MON PIR SLA
Beroe 1–1 0–0 2–1 5–2 0–2 2–1 3–1 1–1
Botev Plovdiv 0–1 3–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–2 2–2 0–1
Cherno More 1–0 3–0 0–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 3–2
Levski Sofia 1–0 3–0 5–1 2–3 0–0 0–0 3–1 0–1
Litex Lovech
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–0 4–2 3–1
Ludogorets Razgrad 0–2 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–0 2–1 4–1 3–1
Montana 1–3 1–1 3–2 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–1 0–3
Pirin Blagoevgrad 1–1 2–2 4–0 0–1 1–2 1–3 0–0 0–3
Slavia Sofia 0–0 1–0 0–0 0–0 3–0 0–5 3–1 1–2
Source: bulgarian-football.com
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Relegation playoff

Montana2–1Pomorie
S. Georgiev 54'
Iliev 86'
Report Bozhinov 73' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Nikola Popov (Sofia)

Positions by round

Updated to match(es) played on 28 May 2016. Source: en.bulgarian-football.com

Season statistics

Round Goal of the week Club
1 Colombia Danilo Aspirilla vs Ludogorets [1] Litex
2 Cape Verde Sténio vs Ludogorets [2] Cherno More
3 Bulgaria Georgi Bozhilov vs Pirin Blagievgrad [3] Beroe
4 Bulgaria Aleksandar Kolev vs Pirin Blagievgrad [4] Botev Plovdiv
5 Bulgaria Atanas Zehirov vs Cherno More [5] Beroe
6 Bulgaria Aleksandar Vasilev vs Pirin Blagievgrad [6] Ludogorets
7 Bulgaria Bozhidar Vasev vs Cherno More [7] Botev Plovdiv
8 Portugal Arsénio Nunes vs Botev Plovdiv [8] Litex
9 Bulgaria Ivan Minchev vs Slavia [9] Montana
10 Bulgaria Georgi Kostadinov vs Botev Plovdiv [10] Levski Sofia
11 Slovakia Roman Procházka vs Litex [11] Levski Sofia
12 Romania Claudiu Keșerü vs Levski Sofia [12] Ludogorets
13 Bulgaria Atanas Zehirov vs Slavia [13] Beroe
14 Serbia Nemanja Milisavljević vs Cherno More [14] Beroe
15 Bulgaria Atanas Zehirov vs Botev Plovdiv [15] Beroe
16 France Igor Djoman vs Litex [16] Beroe
17 Slovakia Roman Procházka vs Slavia [17] Levski Sofia
18 Bulgaria Spas Delev vs Levski Sofia [18] Beroe
19 Bulgaria Strahil Popov vs Ludogorets [19] Litex
20 Bulgaria Georgi Dinkov vs Lokomotiv Plovdiv [20] Beroe
21 Serbia Nemanja Milisavljević vs Pirin Blagoevgrad [21] Beroe
22 Spain Miguel Bedoya vs Cherno More [22] Levski Sofia
23 Russia Serder Serderov vs Botev Plovdiv [23] Slavia
24 Bulgaria Georgi Andonov vs Botev Plovdiv [24] Beroe
25 Bulgaria Ventsislav Hristov vs Pirin Blagoevgrad [25] Levski Sofia
26 Bulgaria Marcelinho vs Beroe [26] Ludogorets
27 Bulgaria Martin Kamburov vs Pirin Blagoevgrad [27] Lokomotiv Plovdiv
28 Slovakia Roman Procházka vs Botev Plovdiv [28] Levski Sofia
29 Serbia Nemanja Milisavljević vs Lokomotiv Plovdiv [29] Beroe
30 Bulgaria Stefan Velev vs Botev Plovdiv [30] Lokomotiv Plovdiv
31 Bulgaria Ventsislav Hristov vs Cherno More [31] Levski Sofia
32 Bulgaria Emil Gargorov vs Ludogorets [32] Lokomotiv Plovdiv
33 Bulgaria Ventsislav Hristov vs Lokomotiv Plovdiv [33] Levski Sofia
34 Bulgaria Georgi Iliev vs Botev Plovdiv [34] Cherno More
35 Bulgaria Martin Kamburov vs Cherno More [35] Lokomotiv Plovdiv
36 Bulgaria Veselin Marchev vs Pirin Blagoevgrad [36] Lokomotiv Plovdiv

Top scorers

Rank Scorer Club Goals
1 Bulgaria Martin Kamburov Lokomotiv Plovdiv 18
2 Romania Claudiu Keșerü Ludogorets Razgrad 15
3 Martinique Mathias Coureur Cherno More 11
4 Bulgaria Martin Toshev Pirin Blagoevgrad 10
5 Brazil Wanderson Ludogorets Razgrad 9
6 Bulgaria Ventsislav Hristov Levski Sofia 8
7 Bulgaria Marcelinho Ludogorets Razgrad 7
Bulgaria Ivaylo Dimitrov Slavia Sofia
Bulgaria Lachezar Baltanov Botev Plovdiv
Brazil Jonathan Cafu Ludogorets Razgrad
Bulgaria Borislav Baldzhiyski1 Slavia Sofia
12 Bulgaria Anton Karachanakov Slavia Sofia 6
Slovakia Roman Procházka Levski Sofia
Bulgaria Ivan Minchev Montana
Bulgaria Ismail Isa Beroe Stara Zagora
Spain Miguel Bedoya Levski Sofia
Note

1 Including 2 goals for Montana.

Updated on 28 May 2016

Hat-tricks

Player For Against Result Date
Bulgaria Ivan Minchev Montana Botev Plovdiv 6–0 25 July 2015
Bulgaria Martin Kamburov Lokomotiv Plovdiv Pirin Blagoevgrad 4–2 1 April 2016
Bulgaria Ventsislav Hristov Levski Sofia Cherno More 5–1 28 April 2016

Updated on 28 April 2016

Clean sheets

Transfers

References

  1. ^ "Левски сгафи на "Герена" и връчи титлата на Лудогорец" (in Bulgarian). gong. 10 May 2016.
  2. ^ ""А" група стартира на 18 юли" (in Bulgarian). bfunion.bg. 22 June 2015. Archived from the original on 26 June 2015. Retrieved 25 June 2015.
  3. ^ "Очакваме жребий без ЦСКА и Локомотив Сф" (in Bulgarian). gong.bg. 30 June 2015.
  4. ^ "Неделчо Матушев поема Пирин" (in Bulgarian). pirinfc.com. 6 June 2015. Archived from the original on 26 June 2015. Retrieved 25 June 2015.
  5. ^ "Bruno Ribeiro is the new head coach of PFC Ludogorets". ludogorets.com. 17 June 2015.
  6. ^ "Лудогорец пусна Рибейро по пързалката с дисциплинарно уволнение" (in Bulgarian). gong. 2 September 2015.
  7. ^ "Илиан Илиев е новият старши треньор на Локомотив" (in Bulgarian). PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv. 26 February 2016.
  8. ^ ""Берое" се раздели с Хубчев, нов Съвет на директорите" (in Bulgarian). PFC Beroe Stara Zagora. 7 April 2016.
  9. ^ "Decision DK 12/16/2015" (in Bulgarian). Bulgarian Football Union. 16 December 2015. Archived from the original on 20 December 2015. Retrieved 16 December 2015.
  10. ^ "Litex Lovech expelled from Bulgarian league over protest". BBC Sport. 16 December 2015. Retrieved 16 December 2015.
  11. ^ "Михайлов обяви бъдещето на Литекс и заяви, че има идея ЦСКА да играе в "А" група (видео)" [Mikhailov said the future of Litex and said he has an idea CSKA to play in group "A" (video)] (in Bulgarian). Sportal.bg. 20 January 2016. Retrieved 20 January 2016.
  12. ^ "Анулираха резултатите на Литекс" [Cancellation results Litex] (in Bulgarian). Sportal.bg. 22 January 2016. Retrieved 22 January 2016.[ ]
  13. ^ "A PFG 2015/2016 – Season rules". Scoresway. Archived from the original on 30 October 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2015.
  • v
  • t
  • e
First Professional Football League
2022–23 clubs
BG Champ cup.png
Stadiums
Former clubs*Former clubs (from Macedonia & Thrace)
Competition
Associated competitionsSeasons
* In the brackets is the number of seasons in the league.
  • v
  • t
  • e
2015–16 in Bulgarian football
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
European competitions
Related to national team
Club seasons
A Group
B Group
  • Bansko
  • Botev Galabovo
  • Dobrudzha
  • Dunav
  • Litex II
  • Lokomotiv GO
  • Lokomotiv 2012 Mezdra
  • Ludogorets II
  • Neftochimic
  • Oborishte
  • Pirin Razlog
  • Pomorie
  • Septemvri Simitli
  • Sozopol
  • Spartak Pleven
  • Vereya
V Group
  • v
  • t
  • e
Bulgarian football championship seasons
State Championship
(National Football Division)
Republic Championship
A Group
First League
  • 2016–17
  • 2017–18
  • 2018–19
  • 2019–20
  • 2020–21
  • 2021–22
  • 2022–23
  • v
  • t
  • e
201516 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
League cups
Supercups
UEFA competitions
International competitions