1983–84 UEFA Cup

13th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA

1983–84 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates14 September 1983 – 23 May 1984
Teams64 (from 32 associations)
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Tottenham Hotspur (2nd title)
Runners-upBelgium Anderlecht
Tournament statistics
Matches played126
Top scorer(s)Hungary Tibor Nyilasi (8 goals)
International football competition

The 1983–84 UEFA Cup was the 13th season of the UEFA Cup, the third-tier club football competition organised by the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA). It was won by English club Tottenham Hotspur, who beat Belgian side Anderlecht on penalties, after the final finished 2–2 on aggregate.

Association ranking

For the 1983–84 UEFA Cup, the associations are allocated places according to their 1982 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 1977–78 to 1981–82.

Rank Association Coeff. Teams
1 West Germany West Germany 51.999 4
2 England England 37.902
3 Netherlands Netherlands 35.466
4 Spain Spain 34.599 3
5 Belgium Belgium 31.066
6 France France 29.550
7 East Germany East Germany 29.450
8 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 28.800
9 Soviet Union Soviet Union 25.966 2
10 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 24.050 3*
11 Switzerland Switzerland 22.150 2
12 Italy Italy 22.082
13 Portugal Portugal 21.750
14 Scotland Scotland 21.750
15 Sweden Sweden 19.500
16 Romania Romania 16.750
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 16.700
Rank Association Coeff. Teams
18 Hungary Hungary 15.570 2
19 Denmark Denmark 15.166
20 Austria Austria 13.750
21 Wales Wales 13.000 0
22 Greece Greece 12.500 2
23 Poland Poland 11.850 1
24 Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland 8.999
25 Norway Norway 7.583
26 Albania Albania 5.500 0
27 Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 4.999 1
28 Turkey Turkey 4.833
29 Cyprus Cyprus 4.332
30 Luxembourg Luxembourg 3.666
31 Iceland Iceland 3.664
32 Malta Malta 3.331
33 Finland Finland 2.499

(*) As Albania withdrew.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for competition:

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
West Germany Werder Bremen (2nd) West Germany Stuttgart (3rd) West Germany Bayern Munich (4th) West Germany Kaiserslautern (6th)
England Watford (2nd) England Tottenham Hotspur (4th) England Nottingham Forest (5th) England Aston Villa (6th)
Netherlands Feyenoord (2nd) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (3rd) Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam (4th) Netherlands Groningen (5th)
Spain Real Madrid (2nd) Spain Atlético Madrid (3rd) Spain Sevilla (5th) Belgium Anderlecht (2nd)
Belgium Royal Antwerp (3rd) Belgium Gent (4th) France Bordeaux (2nd) France Lens (4th)
France Laval (5th) East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt (2nd) East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena (3rd) East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig (4th)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split (2nd) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš (4th) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (5th) Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (2nd)
Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (3rd) Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava (2nd) Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (3rd) Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava (4th)
Switzerland St. Gallen (2nd) Switzerland FC Zürich (3rd) Italy Internazionale (3rd) Italy Verona (4th)
Portugal Sporting CP (3rd) Portugal Vitória S.C. (4th) Scotland Celtic (2nd) Scotland St Mirren (5th)
Sweden Elfsborg (3rd) Sweden Malmö (4th) Romania Universitatea Craiova (2nd) Romania Sportul Studențesc (3rd)
Bulgaria Levski Sofia (2nd) Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW) Hungary Ferencváros (2nd) Hungary Budapest Honvéd (3rd)
Denmark AGF (2nd) Denmark B 1903 (3rd) Austria Austria Wien (2nd) Austria Sturm Graz (4th)
Greece AEL (2nd) Greece PAOK (4th) Poland Widzew Łódź (2nd) Republic of Ireland Drogheda United (2nd)
Norway Bryne (2nd) Northern Ireland Coleraine (3rd) Turkey Trabzonspor (2nd) Cyprus Anorthosis (2nd)
Luxembourg Aris Bonnevoie (3rd) Iceland ÍBV (2nd) Malta Rabat Ajax (3rd) Finland HJK (2nd)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern West Germany 3–4 England Watford 3–1 0–3
Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 4–3 Spain Real Madrid 3–2 1–1
AEL Greece 2–3 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 2–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
Anorthosis Cyprus 0–11 West Germany Bayern Munich 0–1 0–10
Atlético Madrid Spain 2–4 Netherlands Groningen 2–1 0–3
Bryne Norway 1–4 Belgium Anderlecht 0–3 1–1
Celtic Scotland 5–1 Denmark AGF 1–0 4–1
Drogheda United Republic of Ireland 0–14 England Tottenham Hotspur 0–6 0–8
Aris Bonnevoie Luxembourg 0–15 Austria Austria Wien 0–5 0–10
Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia 6–1 Denmark B 1903 5–0 1–1
Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union 0–1 France Laval 0–0 0–1
Bordeaux France 2–7 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 2–3 0–4
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 7–0 Finland HJK 2–0 5–0
Universitatea Craiova Romania 1–1 (p) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1–0 0–1
FC Zürich Switzerland 3–8 Belgium Royal Antwerp 1–4 2–4
Verona Italy 4–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 1–0 3–2
ÍBV Iceland 0–3 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 0–0 0–3
Gent Belgium 2–3 France Lens 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Nottingham Forest England 3–0 East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt 2–0 1–0
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 2–5 Greece PAOK 1–2 1–3
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 6–2 Hungary Ferencváros 4–2 2–0
Rabat Ajax Malta 0–16 Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava 0–10 0–6
Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 5–1 Switzerland St. Gallen 3–0 2–1
Sevilla Spain 3–4 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 2–3
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 5–1 Northern Ireland Coleraine 4–0 1–1
Sportul Studențesc Romania 1–2 Austria Sturm Graz 1–2 0–0
St Mirren Scotland 0–3 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 0–2
Trabzonspor Turkey 1–2 Italy Internazionale 1–0 0–2
Stuttgart West Germany 1–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–1 0–1
Vitória S.C. Portugal 1–5 England Aston Villa 1–0 0–5
Werder Bremen West Germany 3–2 Sweden Malmö 1–1 2–1
Widzew Łódź Poland 2–2 (a) Sweden Elfsborg 0–0 2–2

First leg

Rabat Ajax Malta0–10Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava
Report Březík 15', 24', 35', 88'
Koník 26', 28'
Hudec 51'
Reznák 62', 75'
Tomčák 82'
Attendance: 4,220
Referee: Rosario Lo Bello (Italy)

Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia5–0Denmark B 1903
Válek 6', 20'
Šreiner 43', 47'
Zajaroš 86'
Report
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Renzo Peduzzi (Switzerland)

ÍBV Iceland0–0East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
Report
Attendance: 550
Referee: John Kinsella (Republic of Ireland)

Sportul Studențesc Romania1–2Austria Sturm Graz
  • Munteanu 31'
Report
Stadionul Steaua, Bucharest
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Sadik Deda (Turkey)

Widzew Łódź Poland0–0Sweden Elfsborg
Report
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Jakob Baumann (Switzerland)

AEL Greece2–0Hungary Budapest Honvéd
Maloumidis 15' (pen.)
Kmiecik 76'
Report
Attendance: 10,448
Referee: Yordan Zhezhov (Bulgaria)

Drogheda United Republic of Ireland0–6England Tottenham Hotspur
Report Falco 5', 74'
Crooks 33'
Galvin 44'
Mabbutt 51', 81'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)

Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia3–2Spain Real Madrid
Chovanec 27'
Procházka 53'
Griga 78'
Report Santillana 40'
Juanito 60'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union2–0Finland HJK
Argudyayev 13'
Gladilin 88'
Report
Attendance: 25,700
Referee: Evangelos Giannakoudakis (Greece)

Trabzonspor Turkey1–0Italy Internazionale
Tuncay 88' Report
Attendance: 32,500
Referee: Jan Keizer (Netherlands)

Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union0–0France Laval
Report
Attendance: 49,800
Referee: Erkan Göksel (Turkey)

Universitatea Craiova Romania1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Report
Stadionul Central, Craiova
Attendance: 40,000

Vitória S.C. Portugal1–0England Aston Villa
Gregório Freixo 82' (pen.) Report
Estádio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimarães
Attendance: 28,750

Bryne Norway0–3Belgium Anderlecht
Report Vandereycken 33'
Guðjohnsen 53'
Vandenbergh 75'
Attendance: 2,417
Referee: Arto Ravander (Finland)

Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria1–2Greece PAOK
Sadakov 72' (pen.) Report Dimopoulos 42'
Georgopoulos 48'
Stadion Lokomotiv, Plovdiv
Attendance: 12,000

Anorthosis Cyprus0–1West Germany Bayern Munich
Report Mathy 32'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Béla Divinyi (Hungary)

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands4–2Hungary Ferencváros
Koolhof 19', 80'
Thoresen 20', 40'
Report Ebedli 37'
Kvaszta 68'

Kaiserslautern West Germany3–1England Watford
Allofs 9'
Nilsson 55', 85'
Report Gilligan 16'

Aris Bonnevoie Luxembourg0–5Austria Austria Wien
Report Drabits 38'
Nyilasi 41'
Prohaska 58', 79', 82' (pen.)
Stade Camille Polfer, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 1,125
Referee: Ignace van Swieten (Netherlands)

FC Zürich Switzerland1–4Belgium Royal Antwerp
Baur 28' Report Pétursson 13', 17', 67'
Cnops 89'
Attendance: 6,350
Referee: Miklós Nagy (Hungary)

Gent Belgium1–1France Lens
Busk 37' Report Ogaza 55'
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Victoriano Sánchez Arminio (Spain)

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia3–0Switzerland St. Gallen
Beganović 4' (pen.)
Stojković 37'
Rinčić 65'
Report
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands4–0Northern Ireland Coleraine
Olde Riekerink 14' (pen.), 21'
Lengkeek 64', 67'
Report
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Kazimierz Mikołajewski (Poland)

Stuttgart West Germany1–1Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Kelsch 76' Report Valchev 78'
Neckarstadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 17,500
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Werder Bremen West Germany1–1Sweden Malmö
Reinders 66' (pen.) Report Sunesson 76'
Attendance: 19,750
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

Celtic Scotland1–0Denmark AGF
Aitken 63' Report
Attendance: 23,569

Bordeaux France2–3East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig
Girard 63'
Giresse 72'
Report Zötzsche 15' (pen.)
Richter 51', 86'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: John Carpenter (Republic of Ireland)

Verona Italy1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
Fanna 19' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 26,623
Referee: Alek Jarguz (Poland)

Nottingham Forest England2–0East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt
Wallace 16'
Hodge 61'
Report
Attendance: 14,994
Referee: Alder dos Santos (Portugal)

St Mirren Scotland0–1Netherlands Feyenoord
Report Gullit 29'
Love Street, Paisley
Attendance: 10,301
Referee: Svein-Inge Thime (Norway)

Atlético Madrid Spain2–1Netherlands Groningen
Marina 85'
Waalderbos 89' (o.g.)
Report McDonald 56'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Gino Menicucci (Italy)

Sevilla Spain1–1Portugal Sporting CP
Magdaleno 18' Report Manuel Fernandes 72'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Zoran Petrović (Yugoslavia)

Second leg

Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia6–0Malta Rabat Ajax
Mráz 11'
Tomčák 39', 60', 76' (pen.), 88'
Březík 85'
Report
Attendance: 1,829
Referee: Velichko Tsonchev (Bulgaria)

Inter Bratislava won 16–0 on aggregate.


St. Gallen Switzerland1–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Ritter 65' Report Mitošević 62'
Aleksić 82'
Attendance: 10,200

Radnički Niš won 5–1 on aggregate.


Royal Antwerp Belgium4–2Switzerland FC Zürich
Fazekas 50' (pen.), 84'
Petrović 74'
Van Der Linden 76'
Report Landolt 69'
Rufer 80'
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Howard King (Wales)

Royal Antwerp won 8–3 on aggregate.


Budapest Honvéd Hungary3–0 (a.e.t.)Greece AEL
Dajka 53', 70', 115' Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Franz Latzin (Austria)

Budapest Honvéd won 3–2 on aggregate.


Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany4–0France Bordeaux
Schöne 11'
Dennstedt 13'
Richter 34', 73'
Report

Lokomotive Leipzig won 7–2 on aggregate.


Coleraine Northern Ireland1–1Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam
Healy 63' Report Holverda 51'
The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Rolf Haugen (Norway)

Sparta Rotterdam won 5–1 on aggregate.


HJK Finland0–5Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Report Gavrilov 13', 28', 57' (pen.), 82' (pen.)
Cherenkov 43'
Attendance: 1,796
Referee: Włodzimierz Bródka (Poland)

Spartak Moscow won 7–0 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–3Italy Verona
B. Ǵurovski 17'
M. Ǵurovski 58'
Report Sacchetti 34'
Galderisi 65', 83'
Attendance: 75,000

Verona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–0 (a.e.t.)Romania Universitatea Craiova
Report
Penalties
3–1
Attendance: 50,000

1–1 on aggregate; Hajduk Split won 3–1 on penalties.


Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany0–1England Nottingham Forest
Report Bowyer 66'
Stadion der Freundschaft, Frankfurt (Oder)
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Gerard Geurds (Netherlands)

Nottingham Forest won 3–0 on aggregate.


B 1903 Denmark1–1Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
Koch 32' Report Lička 15'
Attendance: 612
Referee: Anders Mattsson (Finland)

Baník Ostrava won 6–1 on aggregate.


Ferencváros Hungary0–2Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report Thoresen 26'
Koolhof 55'
Attendance: 18,000

PSV Eindhoven won 6–2 on aggregate.


Austria Wien Austria10–0Luxembourg Aris Bonnevoie
Magyar 11'
Daxbacher 17'
Nyilasi 20', 25', 69', 89'
Drabits 23', 34'
Polster 65'
Zore 82'
Report
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Widukind Herrmann (East Germany)

Austria Wien won 15–0 on aggregate.


PAOK Greece3–1Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Kostikos 44'
Skartados 66'
Dimopoulos 75' (pen.)
Report Eranosyan 13'
Attendance: 23,000

PAOK won 5–2 on aggregate.


Malmö Sweden1–2West Germany Werder Bremen
Rönnberg 37' (pen.) Report Pezzey 47'
Sidka 57'
Attendance: 16,950
Referee: Joe Worrall (England)

Werder Bremen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Elfsborg Sweden2–2Poland Widzew Łódź
T. Svensson 28'
Bergström 85'
Report Kajrys 80'
Dziekanowski 84'
Attendance: 8,000

2–2 on aggregate; Widzew Łódź won on away goals.


AGF Denmark1–4Scotland Celtic
Scheepers 76' Report MacLeod 20'
McGarvey 26'
Aitken 47'
Provan 80'
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Josef Poucek (Czechoslovakia)

Celtic won 5–1 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz Austria0–0Romania Sportul Studențesc
Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Adonis Vassaras (Greece)

Sturm Graz won 2–1 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia Bulgaria1–0West Germany Stuttgart
Valchev 89' Report
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Levski Sofia won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bayern Munich West Germany10–0Cyprus Anorthosis
K.-H. Rummenigge 8', 30'
Augenthaler 17', 41', 80'
M. Rummenigge 19'
Dremmler 26'
Lerby 34'
Del'Haye 75'
Kraus 79'
Report
Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Edwin Borg (Malta)

Bayern Munich won 11–0 on aggregate.


Groningen Netherlands3–0Spain Atlético Madrid
Jans 14'
Koeman 78'
Van Dijk 83'
Report

Groningen won 4–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht Belgium1–1Norway Bryne
Czerniatynski 44' Report Mæland 82'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Malcolm Moffatt (Northern Ireland)

Anderlecht won 4–1 on aggregate.


Laval France1–0Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv
Souto 34' Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Ulrich Nyffenegger (Switzerland)

Laval won 1–0 on aggregate.


Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany3–0Iceland ÍBV
Bielau 53', 61'
Trocha 54'
Report
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Erik Steen Jensen (Denmark)

Carl Zeiss Jena won 3–0 on aggregate.


Lens France2–1 (a.e.t.)Belgium Gent
Tłokiński 75'
Piette 92'
Report Koudijzer 54'

Lens won 3–2 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands2–0Scotland St Mirren
Van Til 58'
Zhelyazkov 76'
Report
Attendance: 18,286
Referee: Augusto Marques Pires (Portugal)

Feyenoord won 3–0 on aggregate.


Watford England3–0West Germany Kaiserslautern
Richardson 4', 56'
Melzer 8' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 21,457

Watford won 4–3 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur England8–0Republic of Ireland Drogheda United
Falco 17', 35'
Roberts 26', 41'
Brazil 50', 74'
Archibald 56'
Hughton 60'
Report
Attendance: 19,831
Referee: Anthony Briguglio (Malta)

Tottenham Hotspur won 14–0 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy2–0Turkey Trabzonspor
Altobelli 48' (pen.)
Collovati 86'
Report
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


Aston Villa England5–0Portugal Vitória S.C.
Withe 2', 48', 89'
Ormsby 56'
Gibson 74'
Report
Attendance: 23,732
Referee: Werner Föckler (West Germany)

Aston Villa won 5–1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid Spain1–1Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
Isidro 23' Report Skuhravý 74'
Attendance: 58,800

Sparta Prague won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sporting CP Portugal3–2Spain Sevilla
Buyo 33' (o.g.)
Mário Jorge 59'
Oliveira 88'
Report Montero 27'
Francisco 47'
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Sporting CP won 4–3 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Budapest Honvéd Hungary 3–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 3–2 0–3
Groningen Netherlands 3–5 Italy Internazionale 2–0 1–5
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 4–3 England Aston Villa 2–2 2–1
Austria Wien Austria 5–3 France Laval 2–0 3–3
Verona Italy 2–2 (a) Austria Sturm Graz 2–2 0–0
Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany 2–1 West Germany Werder Bremen 1–0 1–1
PAOK Greece 0–0 (p) West Germany Bayern Munich 0–0 0–0
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–3 England Nottingham Forest 1–2 0–1
Anderlecht Belgium 4–2 Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava 2–0 2–2
Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 6–3 Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava 4–0 2–3
Lens France 5–4 Belgium Royal Antwerp 2–2 3–2
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 4–3 East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena 3–2 1–1
Sporting CP Portugal 2–5 Scotland Celtic 2–0 0–5
Tottenham Hotspur England 6–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 4–2 2–0
Watford England 4–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–1 3–1 (a.e.t.)
Widzew Łódź Poland 1–3 Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 1–0 0–3

First leg

Widzew Łódź Poland1–0Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
Wójcicki 42' Report
Attendance: 25,250
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany1–0West Germany Werder Bremen
Richter 35' Report
Attendance: 25,500
Referee: Alphonse Constantin (Belgium)

Budapest Honvéd Hungary3–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Dajka 32'
Bodonyi 41'
Varga 89' (pen.)
Report Cukrov 38'
Pešić 53'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Widukind Herrmann (East Germany)

PAOK Greece0–0West Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Attendance: 33,500
Referee: Gino Menicucci (Italy)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union2–2England Aston Villa
Gavrilov 52', 89' (pen.) Report Gibson 47'
Walters 68'
Attendance: 50,400
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia4–0Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava
Mitošević 18', 55'
Stojković 59'
Beganović 67' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: László Pádár (Hungary)

Austria Wien Austria2–0France Laval
Prohaska 19' (pen.)
Magyar 44'
Report
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Yordan Zhezhov (Bulgaria)

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–2England Nottingham Forest
Koolhof 84' (pen.) Report Davenport 51'
Walsh 90' (pen.)

Groningen Netherlands2–0Italy Internazionale
Koeman 16'
Fandi 89'
Report

Anderlecht Belgium2–0Czechoslovakia Baník Ostrava
Brylle 64'
Arnesen 80'
Report

Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands3–2East Germany Carl Zeiss Jena
Holverda 45'
Van den Berg 69'
Lengkeek 75'
Report Bielau 49'
Ludwig 85'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Howard King (Wales)

Verona Italy2–2Austria Sturm Graz
Fanna 12'
Galderisi 45'
Report Szokolai 18'
Jurtin 26'

Lens France2–2Belgium Royal Antwerp
Flak 74'
Peltier 83'
Report Cnops 22', 26'
Attendance: 35,500
Referee: Oliver Donnelly (Northern Ireland)

Tottenham Hotspur England4–2Netherlands Feyenoord
Archibald 7', 33'
Galvin 19', 39'
Report Cruijff 75'
Nielsen 81'
Attendance: 35,404
Referee: Emilio Carlos Guruceta (Spain)

Watford England1–1Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Rostron 43' Report Gochev 74'
Attendance: 16,139
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

Sporting CP Portugal2–0Scotland Celtic
Jordão 29', 65' Report
Estádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
Attendance: 57,500

Second leg

Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia3–0Poland Widzew Łódź
Procházka 32'
Griga 39'
Skuhravý 83'
Report
Attendance: 26,000

Sparta Prague won 3–1 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia3–0Hungary Budapest Honvéd
Pešić 14', 61'
Zlatko Vujović 85'
Report
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: John Carpenter (Republic of Ireland)

Hajduk Split won 5–3 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava Czechoslovakia2–2Belgium Anderlecht
Válek 17'
Lička 59'
Report Brylle 9'
Vandenbergh 57'
Attendance: 13,533
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.


Inter Bratislava Czechoslovakia3–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Michalec 19'
Reznák 33'
Moravec 44'
Report S. Gavrilović 25'
Aleksić 89'
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

Radnički Niš won 6–3 on aggregate.


Carl Zeiss Jena East Germany1–1Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam
Schnuphase 59' Report Van den Berg 84'
Attendance: 12,000

Sparta Rotterdam won 4–3 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia Bulgaria1–3 (a.e.t.)England Watford
Spasov 6' Report Callaghan 9'
Rostron 116'
Richardson 117'
Attendance: 60,000

Watford won 4–2 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz Austria0–0Italy Verona
Report
Attendance: 21,500
Referee: László Győri (Hungary)

2–2 on aggregate; Sturm Graz won on away goals.


Laval France3–3Austria Austria Wien
Sène 21'
Miton 38'
Stéfanini 42'
Report Baumeister 51', 56'
Pérard 65' (o.g.)

Austria Wien won 5–3 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen West Germany1–1East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig
Völler 72' Report Schöne 17'
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Victoriano Sánchez Arminio (Spain)

Lokomotive Leipzig won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bayern Munich West Germany0–0 (a.e.t.)Greece PAOK
Report
Penalties
Augenthaler soccer ball with check mark
Hoeneß soccer ball with red X
Kraus soccer ball with check mark
Nachtweih soccer ball with check mark
Lerby soccer ball with check mark
Del'Haye soccer ball with check mark
Dürnberger soccer ball with check mark
M. Rummenigge soccer ball with check mark
Pflügler soccer ball with check mark
Pfaff soccer ball with check mark
9–8 soccer ball with check mark Kostikos
soccer ball with check mark Dimopoulos
soccer ball with check mark Skartados
soccer ball with check mark Vasilakos
soccer ball with red X Damanakis
soccer ball with check mark Alavantas
soccer ball with check mark Alexandridis
soccer ball with check mark Psarras
soccer ball with check mark Baniotis
soccer ball with red X Malioufas
Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Alan Robinson (England)

0–0 on aggregate; Bayern Munich won 9–8 on penalties.


Royal Antwerp Belgium2–3France Lens
Boeckstaens 55'
Van der Elst 88' (pen.)
Report Boeckstaens 22' (o.g.)
Xuereb 25'
Brisson 46'
Attendance: 22,600
Referee: Jakob Baumann (Switzerland)

Lens won 5–4 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands0–2England Tottenham Hotspur
Report Hughton 25'
Galvin 84'
Attendance: 54,600
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Tottenham Hotspur won 6–2 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy5–1Netherlands Groningen
Collovati 53'
Altobelli 55' (pen.)
Serena 59', 89'
Müller 78'
Report McDonald 61'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Internazionale won 5–3 on aggregate.


Aston Villa England1–2Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Withe 2' Report Cherenkov 46', 89'
Attendance: 29,511
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Spartak Moscow won 4–3 on aggregate.


Nottingham Forest England1–0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Davenport 56' Report
Attendance: 16,943
Referee: Zoran Petrović (Yugoslavia)

Nottingham Forest won 3–1 on aggregate.


Celtic Scotland5–0Portugal Sporting CP
Burns 18'
McAdam 43'
McClair 44'
MacLeod 58'
McGarvey 59'
Report
Attendance: 39,183

Celtic won 5–2 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich West Germany 1–2 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 0–2
Austria Wien Austria 3–2 Italy Internazionale 2–1 1–1
Nottingham Forest England 2–1 Scotland Celtic 0–0 2–1
Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 0–4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 0–2 0–2
Lens France 1–2 Belgium Anderlecht 1–1 0–1
Sturm Graz Austria 2–1 East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 2–0 0–1
Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands 1–3 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 1–1 0–2
Watford England 2–7 Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague 2–3 0–4

First leg

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia0–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Report Zlatko Vujović 43'
Vulić 53'
Attendance: 20,002
Referee: Dušan Krchnák (Czechoslovakia)

Austria Wien Austria2–1Italy Internazionale
Nyilasi 78', 83' Report Muraro 53'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: John Carpenter (Republic of Ireland)

Sturm Graz Austria2–0East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig
Jurtin 14', 24' Report

Bayern Munich West Germany1–0England Tottenham Hotspur
M. Rummenigge 86' Report
Olympiastadion, Munich
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Jan Keizer (Netherlands)

Sparta Rotterdam Netherlands1–1Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
de Wolf 80' (pen.) Report Rodionov 33'
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Raúl Fernandes Nazaré (Portugal)

Lens France1–1Belgium Anderlecht
Munaron 89' (o.g.) Report Vandenbergh 87'
Attendance: 34,374
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

Watford England2–3Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
Rostron 66'
Gilligan 83'
Report Berger 25'
Griga 30'
Ščasný 89'
Attendance: 15,590

Nottingham Forest England0–0Scotland Celtic
Report

Second leg

Lokomotive Leipzig East Germany1–0Austria Sturm Graz
Zötzsche 12' Report
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Sturm Graz won 2–1 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Zlatko Vujović 61', 71' Report
Attendance: 25,000

Hajduk Split won 4–0 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia4–0England Watford
Chovanec 3'
Beznoska 9'
Skuhravý 29'
Jarolím 42'
Report
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

Sparta Prague won 7–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht Belgium1–0France Lens
De Greef 38' Report

Anderlecht won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy1–1Austria Austria Wien
Bagni 79' Report Magyar 72'
Attendance: 69,659

Austria Wien won 3–2 on aggregate.


Celtic Scotland1–2England Nottingham Forest
MacLeod 79' Report Hodge 53'
Walsh 74'
Attendance: 66,938

Nottingham Forest won 2–1 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur England2–0West Germany Bayern Munich
Archibald 53'
Falco 87'
Report
Attendance: 41,977
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Tottenham Hotspur won 2–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow Soviet Union2–0Netherlands Sparta Rotterdam
Gladilin 42', 79' Report
Attendance: 37,900
Referee: Einar Halle (Norway)

Spartak Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia 1–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Nottingham Forest England 2–1 Austria Sturm Graz 1–0 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Anderlecht Belgium 4–3 Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 4–2 0–1
Tottenham Hotspur England 4–2 Austria Austria Wien 2–0 2–2

First leg

Sparta Prague Czechoslovakia1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Hašek 50' Report
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Howard King (Wales)

Anderlecht Belgium4–2Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Brylle 28' (pen.), 43', 85' (pen.)
Vercauteren 81'
Report Rodionov 18'
Gladilin 84'

Nottingham Forest England1–0Austria Sturm Graz
Hart 70' Report

Tottenham Hotspur England2–0Austria Austria Wien
Archibald 58'
Brazil 67'
Report
Attendance: 34,069

Second leg

Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–0 (a.e.t.)Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague
Gudelj 18'
Slišković 119'
Report
Attendance: 52,500
Referee: Bob Valentine (Scotland)

Hajduk Split won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sturm Graz Austria1–1 (a.e.t.)England Nottingham Forest
Bakota 44' (pen.) Report Walsh 114' (pen.)

Nottingham Forest won 2–1 on aggregate.


Austria Wien Austria2–2England Tottenham Hotspur
Prohaska 63' (pen.)
Nyilasi 88'
Report Brazil 12'
Ardiles 82'
Attendance: 31,000

Tottenham Hotspur won 4–2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow Soviet Union1–0Belgium Anderlecht
Rodionov 89' Report

Anderlecht won 4–3 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–2 (a) England Tottenham Hotspur 2–1 0–1
Nottingham Forest England 2–3 Belgium Anderlecht 2–0 0–3

In 1997, it was revealed that the Anderlecht chairman Constant Vanden Stock had paid a £27,000 bribe to the referee Emilio Guruceta Muro in exchange for help fixing their semi-final second leg match versus Nottingham Forest.[1] During the match, Anderlecht were awarded a dubious penalty, and a last minute Nottingham Forest goal—that would have won them the tie on the away goals rule—was disallowed.[2] In 2016, it emerged that UEFA had known about the bribe since 1993 but had taken no action until the information was made public in 1997,[3] when UEFA suspended Anderlecht from the next European tournament for which they qualified.[1] On qualifying for the 1998–99 UEFA Cup, Anderlecht appealed the suspension in the Court of Arbitration for Sport, which overturned the ban on the grounds that it was made by UEFA's executive committee, which did not have the authority to issue the ban.[4]

First leg

Hajduk Split Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–1England Tottenham Hotspur
Gudelj 67'
Pešić 77'
Report Falco 19'
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Robert Wurtz (France)

The match featured an infamous incident that saw a Hajduk fan (later identified as Ante Baraba, a resident of Paljuv settlement within the Novigrad village) run onto the pitch before the start of the second half with a live rooster – in reference to Tottenham's club symbol, the cockerel – and, while standing at the centre circle, kill the animal by snapping its neck.[5][6] The contest took place as scheduled, however, as a result of the incident, Hajduk was fined CHF3,000 and ordered to play at least 300 km away from their home stadium for their next European tie that turned out to be the 1984–85 European Cup Winners' Cup first round game against Dynamo Moscow.


Nottingham Forest England2–0Belgium Anderlecht
Hodge 84', 88' Report
Attendance: 22,681

Second leg

Anderlecht Belgium3–0England Nottingham Forest
Scifo 18'
Brylle 60' (pen.)
Vandenbergh 88'
Report
Attendance: 36,500
Referee: Emilio Guruceta Muro (Spain)

Anderlecht won 3–2 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur England1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
Hazard 6' Report
Attendance: 43,969
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

2–2 on aggregate; Tottenham Hotspur won on away goals.

Final

First leg

Anderlecht Belgium1–1England Tottenham Hotspur
Olsen 85' Report Miller 57'

Second leg

Tottenham Hotspur England1–1 (a.e.t.)Belgium Anderlecht
Roberts 84' Report Czerniatynski 60'
Penalties
Roberts soccer ball with check mark
Falco soccer ball with check mark
Stevens soccer ball with check mark
Archibald soccer ball with check mark
Thomas soccer ball with red X
4–3 soccer ball with red X Olsen
soccer ball with check mark Grün
soccer ball with check mark Scifo
soccer ball with check mark Vercauteren
soccer ball with red X Guðjohnsen
Attendance: 46,205

2–2 on aggregate; Tottenham Hotspur won 4–3 on penalties.

Top scorers

Name Club Goals Minutes
Hungary Tibor Nyilasi Austria Austria Wien 9 699
Denmark Kenneth Brylle Belgium Anderlecht 6 631
Soviet Union Yuri Gavrilov Soviet Union Spartak Moscow 6 720
England Mark Falco England Tottenham Hotspur 6 904
Czechoslovakia Marián Tomčák Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava 5 197
Czechoslovakia Karol Brezík Czechoslovakia Inter Bratislava 5 295
East Germany Hans Richter East Germany Lokomotive Leipzig 5 540
Austria Herbert Prohaska Austria Austria Wien 5 720
Scotland Steve Archibald England Tottenham Hotspur 5 990
Source:[7]

References

  1. ^ a b Riley, Catherine. "Football: After 13 years Anderlecht are punished by Uefa". The Independent. Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 26 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Forest sues Anderlecht over '84 bribery scandal". BBC Sport. 24 December 1997. Retrieved 9 February 2009.
  3. ^ "Uefa had Forest-Anderlecht referee bribe evidence 'for four years'". BBC Sport. 25 September 2016.
  4. ^ "Court overturns UEFA ban on Anderlecht club". Associated Press. Archived from the original on 27 September 2016. Retrieved 26 September 2016.
  5. ^ Stipković, Branko (2 August 2012). "BARABA PRIZNAO NAKON 28 GODINA: 'JA SAM BEZDUŠNO UBIO PIVCA NA POLJUDU!'". Sportske novosti. Retrieved 27 January 2021.
  6. ^ Wright, Chris (7 August 2012). "TOTTENHAM'S 1984 UEFA CUP 'CHICKEN-CHOKER MYSTERY' SOLVED: HADJUK SPLIT FAN CONFESSES TO MURDER MOST FOWL". Who Ate All the Pies?. Retrieved 4 April 2020.
  7. ^ "Statistics - Goals scored". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 27 January 2021.

External links

  • 1983–84 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
  • Official Site
  • Results at RSSSF.com
  • All scorers 1983–84 UEFA Cup according to protocols UEFA
  • 1983/84 UEFA Cup – results and line-ups (archive)
  • v
  • t
  • e
UEFA Cup and UEFA Europa League
UEFA Cup era, 1971–2009
Seasons
Finals
Two-legged
Single-legged
UEFA Europa League era, 2009–present
Seasons
Finals
  • Finals
    • Winning managers
  • Records and statistics
    • Top scorers
    • Hat-tricks
    • Performance comparison
    • UEFA coefficient
    • UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking
  • Broadcasters
  • Extra-sporting events
    • 1982 Luzhniki stadium disaster
    • 2000 UEFA Cup semi-final violence
    • 2000 UEFA Cup Final riots
    • 2008 UEFA Cup Final riots
  • v
  • t
  • e
198384 in European football (UEFA)
« 1982–83
1984–85 »
Domestic leagues
Domestic cups
League cups
UEFA competitions
Non-UEFA competitions